Men's OW results - small pic

OPEN WATER: Rio 2016 Men’s results – Olympics

The men’s marathon swim over a distance of 10 kilometres at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro took place on 16 August at Fort Copacabana.

A photo finish saw Dutchman Ferry Weertman just beat Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece to gold, with both the first two recording times of 1:52:59.8. In the final race of his career, Gianniotis, who was also the oldest competitor at the age of 36, won the first medal for Greece in swimming in 120 years, since the last time Greece won a swimming medal was at the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympics in Athens.

The battle for bronze also saw a photo finish, with France’s Marc-Antoine Olivier pipping Zu Lijunand Jack Burnell on the line to finish in 1:53:02.0. Burnell was subsequently disqualified for a second yellow card for a tussle with defending champion Oussama Mellouli just before the line.[1]

The medals were presented by Willi Kaltschmitt Luján, IOC member, Guatemala and Dennis Miller, Vice President of FINA.

Source: From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Results

Rank Athlete Nation Time Time
behind
Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Ferry Weertman Netherlands 1:52:59.8
2nd, silver medalist(s) Spyridon Gianniotis Greece 1:52:59.8 0.0
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Marc-Antoine Olivier France 1:53:02.0 +2.2
4 Zu Lijun China 1:53:02.0 +2.2
5 Jordan Wilimovsky United States 1:53:03.2 +3.4
6 Simone Ruffini Italy 1:53:03.5 +3.7
7 Federico Vanelli Italy 1:53:03.9 +4.1
8 Yasunari Hirai Japan 1:53:04.6 +4.8
9 Christian Reichert Germany 1:53:04.7 +4.9
10 Chad Ho South Africa 1:53:04.8 +5.0
11 Evgeny Drattsev Russia 1:53:04.8 +5.0
12 Oussama Mellouli Tunisia 1:53:06.1 +6.3
13 Márk Papp Hungary 1:53:11.7 +11.9
14 Sean Ryan United States 1:53:15.5 +15.7
15 Ventsislav Aydarski Bulgaria 1:53:16.1 +16.3
16 Ivan Enderica Ochoa Ecuador 1:53:16.2 +16.4
17 Richard Weinberger Canada 1:53:16.4 +16.6
18 Allan do Carmo Brazil 1:53:16.4 +16.6
19 Kane Radford New Zealand 1:53:18.7 +18.9
20 Richard Nagy Slovakia 1:53:35.4 +35.6
21 Jarrod Poort Australia 1:53:40.7 +40.9
22 Erwin Maldonado Venezuela 1:54:33.6 +1:33.8
23 Marwan El-Amrawy Egypt 1:59:17.2 +6:17.4
Vitaliy Khudyakov Kazakhstan N/A DSQ
Jack Burnell Great Britain N/A DSQ